SOFTGIVING

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

Last updated May 8, 2017

This privacy policy sets forth how personal information is collected and used, that is provided on Internet website located at www.softgiving.com (the “Site”) and the associated mobile application (the “Application”) both of which are known as “Softgiving” as owned and operated by Softgiving, Inc. By using the Site and the Application you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Terms of Use , which are available on the Site, and this Softgiving Privacy and Security Policy, as each may be amended from time to time in the future (see “Change to this Policy” below). The terms and conditions of the Terms of Use are hereby incorporated by reference into this Softgiving Privacy and Security Policy.

Softgiving is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any personal information about our users. This Privacy & Security Policy explains how we protect personal information provided through our website www.Softgiving.com (the “Site”) and how we use that information in connection with our service offered through the Site (the “Service”). “Personal information” for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as your name, address, phone number, fax number or email address.

Softgiving stresses its privacy and security standards to guard against identity theft and provide security for your personal information. We regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary to deal with new challenges.

Personal Information Collected

We collect the following personal information from you

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences
  • Demographic information such as age, education, gender, interests and zip code

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”). We do not collect your location based information.

Information Sharing

Softgiving uses and discloses your personal information only as follows:

  • to analyze site usage and improve the Service;
  • to deliver to you any administrative notices, alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Service;
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services;
  • for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to Softgiving and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  • to enforce Softgiving’s Terms of Use; and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy.

In the event that you access the Service as brought to you by one of our co-brand partners, through a co-branded URL, your email address used for registration on the Service may be provided to that co-brand partner.

We may use information you provide to connect you with people you may already know. For example, through the mobile application we may identify contacts within your address book as potential new users of Softgiving. We may match the contact information you provide to the information provided by other users to improve the Softgiving Service, including making it easier to find contacts you may refer to Softgiving that are not already customers.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If Softgiving, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

User Access and Choice

If the personal information on file for you changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or update it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing Customer Support.

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

We employ [or our third party advertising partner employs] a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number or financial information, on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, please contact us.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the information below.

Address: Softgiving,Inc. 3423 Piedmont Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30305

Email: privacy@softgiving.com

Children’s privacy

Softgiving does not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@softgiving.com. Softgiving will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

For California Residents

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Softgiving pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or address stated above. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Back to the Top